AIPR2022
AIPR2022| Virtual Conference| September 23-25, 2022
Congratulations for the best presentation award winners of AIPR
2022! We would like to thank the organising Committee for their
work and to congratulate the awardees!
Session 1: Face and Gesture Recognition
Session 1’s best presentation is:
Chia Chen Yen, from Tsinghua University
paper title: Bilateral Pose Transformer for Human Pose
Estimation
Session 2: Image Detection and Analysis
Session 2’s best presentation is:
Yi Zhan, from Chengdu University of Information
Technology
Paper title: An Irregularly Dropped Garbage Detection
Method Based on Improved YOLOv5s
Session 3: Vision and Video Surveillance
Session 3’s best presentation is:
Yanchao Gong, from Xi'an University of Posts and
Telecommunications
Paper title: Perception of temporal quality fluctuation
for HEVC coded surveillance videos
Session 4: Feature Extraction and Fusion
Session 4’s best presentation is:
Zhenhui Chang, from Xi'an University of Posts and
Telecommunications,
Paper title: PCA Based Cancelable Biometric Protection
Using Feature-Level Fusion of Iris and Fingerprint
Session 5: Image Encryption and Signal Analysis
Session 5’s best presentation is:
Nanming Li, from Xi'an University of Posts and
Telecommunications
Paper title: An Image Encryption Algorithm Based on A
New Fractional Order Chaotic Neural Network
Session 6: Text Analysis and Classification
Session 6’s best presentation is:
Xin Shen, from The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Paper title: Improved Divide-and-Conquer Approach to
Abstractive Summarization of Scientific Papers
Session 7: Intelligent Algorithm Design and Optimization
Session 7’s best presentation is:
Ting Zhou, of Xi'an University of Posts and
Telecommunication
Paper title: Model Compression and Acceleration
Based on Progressive Random Pruning Algorithm
Session 8: Target Detection
Session 8’s best presentation is:
Cuicui Hu, from Xi'an University of Posts and
Telecommunications
Paper title: A Survey of Text Detection Algorithms in
Images Based on Deep Learning
Session 9: Intelligent Identification Technology and
Application
Session 9’s best presentation is:
Xiaoni Yang, from Xi'an University of Posts and
Telecommunication
Paper title: Named Entity Recognition Based on
BERT-MBiGRU-CRF and Multi-head Self-attention Mechanism
Session 10: Sentiment Analysis and Language Model
Session 10’s best presentation is:
Sijing Zhang, from Tsinghua University
Paper title: Unmasking the Stereotypes: Evaluating
Social Biases in Chinese BERT
Session 11: Information Network and System
Session 11’s best presentation is:
Kesong Zhao, from Xi'an University of Posts and
Telecommunications
Paper title: Fire Site Map Construction Method Based on
UWB Connectivity Fusion
Session 12: Image Analysis and Computing
Session 12’s best presentation is:
Yansong Xue, from Xi'an University of Posts and
Telecommunications
Paper title: A Self-regularized Low-light Image
Enhancement Based on the Brightness Information
Session 13: Intelligent Image Processing and Application
Session 13’s best presentation is:
Jinglu He, of Xi'an University of Posts and
Telecommunication
Paper title: Polarization Matters: On Bilinear
Convolutional Neural Networks for Ship Classification
From Synthetic Aperture Radar Images
Session 14: Natural Language Processing and Machine
Translation
Session 14’s best presentation is:
Marcus Foo, from Nanyang Technological University,
Singapore
Paper title: Stock Movement Prediction with Social
Sentiments and Interactional Data: Integrating NLP and
Bayesian Frameworks
Session 15: Electronic System and Information Technology
Session 15’s best presentation is:
Lina Zhou, of Xi'an University of Posts and
Telecommunication
Paper title: Design and Simulation of Active Noise
Cancelling Earphone System Based on FXLMS Algorithm